Directory of Former Commanders
This section chronologically lists former commanders of our Battalions and Regiment.
Name
Dates of Command
Colonel Fitz-John Porter  
14 MAY 1861-21 JAN 1863
Colonel Oliver L. Shepherd
21 JAN 1863-15 DEC 1870
Colonel John E. Smith
15 DEC 1870-20 DEC 1870
Colonel Gordon Granger
20 DEC 1870-10 JAN 1876
Colonel George A. Woodward
10 JAN 1876-20 MAR 1879
Colonel George P. Buell
20 MAR 1879-31 MAY 1883
Colonel Joseph N. G. Whistler
31 MAY 1883-19 OCT 1886
Colonel Robert E. A. Crofton
19 OCT 1886-4 FEB 1897
Colonel Edward Moale
4 FEB 1897-31 JAN 1902
Colonel Henry C. Ward
31 JAN 1902-30 OCT 1905
Colonel Walter S. Scott
31 OCT 1905-20 JUN 1911
Colonel Frank B. Jones
21 JUN 1911-30 JUN 1913
Colonel John C. F. Tillson
1 JUL 1913-1 SEP 1915
Colonel John J. Morrison
1 SEP 1915-25 FEB 1916
Colonel Harry C. Hale
25 FEB 1916-14 AUG 1917
Colonel Walter H. Gordon
14 AUG 1917-7 SEP 1917
Colonel Edward F. Sigerfoos
7 SEP 1917-20 NOV 1917
Colonel William T. Wilder
20 NOV 1917-11 JUN 1919
LTC Charles T. Smart
11 JUN 1919-11 JUL 1919 (T)
Colonel William M. Morrow
11 JUL 1919-26 SEP 1921
Colonel William F. Martin
26 SEP 1921-20 NOV 1922
LTC Albert B. Sloan
20 NOV 1922-12 APR 1923
Colonel Campbell King
12 APR 1923-23 JUL 1924
MAJ E.F. Harding
23 JUL 1924-22 NOV 1924 (T)
Colonel William D. Naylor
22 NOV 1924-2 JAN 1926
LTC George C. Marshall
3 JAN 1926-3 MAR 1926 (T)
Colonel Isaac Newell
4 MAR 1926-24 JAN 1929
LTC J. M. Cummings
25 JAN 1929-14 APR 1929 (T)
Colonel James D. Taylor  
15 APR 1929-27 JUN 1932
Colonel Reynolds J. Burt
27 JUN 1932-7 JUL 1935
Colonel George J. Lynch
8 JUL 1935-12 MAY 1937
Colonel Joseph A. McAndrews
13 MAY 1937- 8 DEC 1939
Colonel Jesse A. Ladd
9 DEC 1939- 11 AUG 1941
Colonel Thomas H. Monroe  
16 SEP 1941-16 MAY 1943
LTC Brookner W. Brady
22 MAY 1943-6 JUN 1943
Colonel Charles R. Johnson Jr.
7 JUN 1943-31 AUG 1943
LTC Ben Harrell
1 SEP 1943-6 SEP 1943
Colonel William L. Ritter
7 SEP 1943-5 OCT 1943
BG William W. Eagles
6 OCT 1943-20 OCT 1943
LTC Ashton W. Manhart
21 OCT 1943-4 FEB 1944
LTC Roy E. Moore
6 FEB 1944-13 MAR 1944
Colonel Richard G. Thomas Jr.
14 MAR 1944-2 OCT 1944
Colonel Hallet D. Edson
3 OCT 1944-20 JUN 1946
LTC Leo W. H. Shaughnessey
1946
LTC George W. Cole
1946
Colonel Frank V. Vida
1946
MAJ Robert Demers
1946
Colonel James F. Torrence
1 DEC 1948-1949
Colonel Dennis M. Moore
1 SEP 1949 – 13 APR 1951
Colonel Thomas R. Yancey
14 APR 1951-25 JUN 1951
Colonel Thomas A. O’Neil
25 JUN 1951-26 OCT 1951
Colonel Eric P. Ramee
27 OCT 1951-16 FEB 1952
Colonel William T. Moore
17 FEB 1952-29 APR 1952
Colonel Richard R. Middlebrooks
30 APR 1952-1 SEP 1952
Colonel Carl B. Herndan
2 SEP 1952-30 SEP 1952
LTC Donald R. Ward
1 OCT 1952-3 NOV 1952
Colonel Richard G. Stilwell
4 NOV 1952-22 MAR 1953
Colonel Russel F. Akers Jr.
23 MAR 1953-22 SEP 1953
Colonel William J. McConnel
22 SEP 1953-3 DEC 1954
Colonel Noel A. Menard
3 DEC 1954-21 MAR 1955
Colonel Macon A. Hipp
21 MAR 1955-15 MAR 1956
Colonel Samuel T. McDowell
16 MAR 1956-30 APR 1957
Colonel Charles B. Smith
30 APR 1957-16 MAY 1958
29th Infantry reflagged as the 15th
in Bamberg
17 May 1958
Colonel Charles F. Leonard Jr.
18 MAY 1958-10 AUG 1959
Colonel Keith M. Schmedemann
10 AUG 1959-SEP 1960
Colonel Lloyd E. Willis
SEP 1960-JUL 1961
Colonel George Stevens III
AUG 1961-FEB 1963
   
1st Battalion
LTC Robert D. Yucom
21 JUL 1962-29 JUN 1964
1st Battle Group moves from
Warner Barracks?, Bamberg
to Harvey Barracks, Kitzingen
15 JUL 1963
1st Battle Group redesignated
1st Battalion
23 JUL 1963
LTC Frank P. Jones
29 JUN 1964-MAR 1966
MAJ Kenneth S. Austin
15 MAY 1965-23 JUL 1965
LTC James G. McCray
8 MAR 1966-20 JUL 1967
LTC William L. DeVane
20 JUL 1967-5 OCT 1968
LTC Marcus A. Moreman
5 OCT 1968-JAN 1970
LTC Carmen Negaard
JAN 1970-19 JUL 1971
LTC Edward R. Bushyhead
19 JUL 1971-4 JAN 1973
LTC H. Glenn Penny, Jr.
4 JAN 1973-9 JUL 1974
LTC John Oscar Bagot Sewall
9 JUL 1974-15 DEC 1975
LTC Richard M. Scott
15 DEC 1975-15 JUN 1977
LTC Jackie Schmidt
16 JUN 1977-15 JUN 1979
LTC Charles H. Kinsey
17 JUN 1979-17 JUN 1981
LTC Jared Bates
17 JUN 1981-17 JUN 1983
LTC William F. Hixon
17 JUN 1983-18 JUN 1985
LTC Wendel Kot
18 JUN 1985-16 JUN 1987
LTC James Townsend
16 JUN 1987-30 JUN 1989
LTC Michael B. Weimer
30 JUN 1989-13 JUN 1991
1-15 IN reflagged to ? at
Harvey Barracks, Kitzingen
13 JUN 1991
5-15 IN at Conn Barracks,
Schweinfurt reflagged 1-15 IN
14 JUN 1991
LTC John D. Mackey
13 JUN 1991-9 JUL 1991
LTC William Brandenburg
9 JUL 1991-8 JUL 1993
LTC Albert P. Lawson
8 JUL 1993-? JUN 1995
Schweinfurt Battalion officially
reflagged as 1-18 IN; FBGA
Battalion officially reflagged as
1-15 IN
16 FEB 1996
Schweinfurt Battalion
reflagging ceremony to 1-18 IN
12 APR 1996
FBGA Battalion reflagging
ceremony to 1-15 IN
? APR 1996
LTC Stephen Layfield(1-15 to
1-18IN in Schweinfurt)
? JUN 1995-? FEB 1996
LTC Edward M. Cook(1-18 IN
to 1-15 IN at FBGA)
? JUL 1994-? AUG 1996
LTC Addison Davis
? AUG 1996-14 JUL 1998
LTC Robert P. Pricone
14 JUL 1998-14 JUL 2000
LTC Dennis Smith
14 JUL 2000-3 JUL 2002
LTC John W. Charlton
3 JUL 2002-20 MAY 2004
LTC Gary Brito
20 MAY 2004-22 JUN 2006
LTC John Marr
22 JUN 2006-JUL 2008
LTC Kenneth J. Harvey
JUL 2008-7 JAN 2011
LTC Nelson Kraft
7 JAN 2011-10 JUN 2013
LTC Scott W. Mueller
10 JUN 2013-18 MAY 2015
LTC Fred W. Tanner (1-15 IN
to 1-28 IN at FBGA)
18 May 2015-Present
FBGA 1-15 colors casing
ceremony
15 DEC 2015
2nd Battalion
LTC Arthur H. Kuhlman, Jr.
?-17 JAN 1967
LTC Werner E. Michel
17 JAN 1967-1 MAR 1968
LTC Louis D. Prather
1 MAR 1968- 18 SEP1971
LTC Stanley E. Holtmann
18 SEP 1971-8 JUN 1972
LTC William J. McCaffrey
8 JUN 1972-2 JUL 1974
LTC Walter R. Jones
2 JUL 1974-8 JAN 1976
LTC William Northquist
8 JAN 1976-23 JUN 1977
LTC Guy A.J. Laboa
23 JUN 1977-5 JUN 1979
LTC Richard H. Beal
5 JUN 1979-5 JUN 1981
LTC Ronald G. Odom
5 JUN 1981 - 10 MAY 1983
Inactivation Ceremony
1983
   
LTC James C. Warren (1-30
IN to 2-15 IN)
?JAN 1989-OCT1989?
Ceremony to reflag 1-30 IN in
Schweinfurt as 2-15 IN
? AUG 1989?
LTC John A. Klevecz
? OCT 1989-? OCT 1991?
   
   
LTC John Baggott
? 1993-? JUL 1995
LTC Robin P. Swan
? JUL 1995-16 FEB 1996
Official Battalion deactivation
16 FEB 1996
Ceremony to case colors at
Conn Barracks, Schweinfurt
and reflag as 1-26 IN
12 APR1996
   
   
   
3rd Battalion
Withdrawn from the Army
Reserve and allotted to the
Regular Army; concurrently
assigned to the 24th Infantry
Division and activated at
FSGA
16 JUN 1989
LTC Raymond T. Barrett
25 Aug 1989 - July 1991
LTC John Batiste
July 1991 - July 1993
LTC Billy Wells
July 1993 - July 1995
LTC W.C. Garrison
1995?
LTC Gordon H. Mereness
1996 - JUN 1999
LTC Stephen Banach
JUN 1999-JUN 2001
LTC Steve Twitty
JUN 2001-JUN 2003
LTC Gary Luck
JUN 2003-6 JUN 2006
LTC Kenneth P. Adgie
6 JUN 2006-16 JUL 2006 (1)
3-15 IN officially inactivated
and reflagged to 1-30 IN
16 JUL 2006
Reflagging Ceremony of 3-15
IN to 1-30 IN at FSGA
6 SEP 2006
   
   
4-64 AR officially reflagged to
3-15 IN
16 MAR 2009
Reflagging Ceremony of 4-64
AR to 3-15 IN at FSGA
9 MAR 2009
LTC Jeffrey M. Shoemaker
9 MAR 2009-23 SEP 2011
LTC Joel Smith
23 SEP 2011-27 JAN 2013
LTC Nathan Minami
27 JAN 2013-26 May 2016
LTC Lafran Marks
26 May 2016-Present
   
LTC Adgie command tenure continued in 1-30 IN until 6 SEP
2006
4th Battalion
4-15 IN activated at Fort Knox
16 JUN 1987?
LTC Henry T. Koren
16 June 1987 to July 1987
LTC Thomas F. Metz
July 1987 to July 1989
LTC Vincent Scattamachia
July 1989 - 1990/91
4-15 IN at Ft Knox deactivated
1990/1991
Two companies remained on
active duty after inactivation
of the 4th Bn - D and G.
They were attached to the
1st and 2nd Squadrons of
the 10th Cavalry in the 194th
Armor Bde (Sep)at Fort Knox
until the 194th SAB was
inactivated in 1995
 
   
5th Battalion
5-15 IN activated
16 JUN 1989
   
5-15 IN at Conn Barracks,
Schweinfurt reflagged as
1-15 IN
14 JUN 1991
   
   
This page is under constructions. Please contact the Webmaster with any corrections.
This page is under constructions.
Please contact the
Webmaster with any corrections.